Disclaimer, Copyright & Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Whilst Bilsdale Silver Band has made every effort to maintain the accuracy of information on this web site, it cannot accept responsibility for any claim, loss or damage which may occur from the use of this information.

In particular, you are advised to confirm that any Concert or Event is still taking place - and to check its time - before you travel. The reader assumes full responsibility for using the information on this web site. If you think that there are any errors or out of date information, please contact the webmaster with full details.

We cannot accept responsibility for the content of external websites to which www.bilsdalesilverband.org.uk is linked.

Copyright

The content of these pages is copyright protected by Bilsdale Silver Band and other individuals and organisations. All rights are reserved. Material may not be copied, republished or redistributed for commercial purposes or gain.

Privacy Policy

The following statement explains Bilsdale Silver Band's policy regarding the personal information you may give us when using www.bilsdalesilverband.org.uk. Our aim is to respect your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

1. Statement of Intent You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (eg name and e-mail address etc) to enable Bilsdale Silver Band to contact you. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat it in accordance with this Policy.

2. Submitting Personal Information When you supply any personal information to Bilsdale Silver Band through this web site we have legal obligations towards you (as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998) in the way we deal with that data. We will only use your information for the purpose for which you have given it, ie. To contact you to provide further information about a query. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as we are in communication with you, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. We will not sell, assign, disclose or rent your personal information to any other external organisation or individual.

3. Your Consent By using our web site you consent to the use of your information in the way set out above.

4. Virus protection We make every effort to check and test material for viruses. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from www.bilsdalesilverband.org.uk.